Bois d'Ambre — view 1
EDP
Karl Lagerfeld

Bois d'Ambre

Bois d'Ambre by Karl Lagerfeld is a Oriental Woody fragrance for men

The Quick Read

Warmly received so far — a amber, aromatic composition with a citrus undertone. Voted best for fall and winter wear, leaning masculine.

4.5· 0 Ratings
Sample this fragrance
Longevity
8.2
Sillage
6.5
Best Time
🌙Night67%
Seasons
🍂 ❄️Fall/Winter
The Story

Bois d'Ambre by Karl Lagerfeld is a Oriental Woody fragrance for men. Bois d'Ambre was launched in 2021. The nose behind this fragrance is Emilie Coppermann. Top note is Bergamot; middle note is Clary Sage; base note is Amber.

03 · The Nose

Émilie Coppermann

Founding perfumer · 82 fragrances · French

Émilie Coppermann portrait
I'll be where I'm least expected.

Émilie Coppermann is a Paris-born perfumer raised by hippie parents and a grandmother devoted to Chanel, whose compositions are known for an elegant signature built on the harmony of opposites and counterintuitive ingredient choices. She joined Florasynth, which later became Symrise, in 1993, and was appointed Master Perfumer at Symrise Paris in 2016. Her love of travel — from Tanzania to Japan — runs alongside her devotion to Paris, and she has twice won The Fragrance Foundation's Extraordinary Fragrance Award, for Hallucinogenic Pearl by A Lab on Fire in 2019, and the Accademia del Profumo's award for Best Women's Fragrance in 2022 for Salvatore Ferragamo's Savane di Seta.

Also created

Designer Karl Lagerfeld

More from Karl Lagerfeld

05 · Acquire

Where to buy.

Try before you commit

Decant communities and sample services let you wear a fragrance for a week before buying a full bottle. Find a sample

Layer With

Fragrances that pair well with Bois d'Ambre

Bois d'Ambre
+Bois de Cedre
Featured Pairing

Bergamot Sea Salt Amber

Bergamot, clary sage and amber run through both fragrances, so Bois d'Ambre's simple powdery amber gets Bois de Cedre's sea salt and cedar layered directly on top rather than fighting it. The pairing reads as a fuller, saltier take on the same amber-citrus idea.

Spray Bois de Cedre first for the salty citrus opening, then add Bois d'Ambre at the wrists so the amber base thickens underneath.

Karl LagerfeldBois de Cedre
Bois d'Ambre
+Bois de Cyprès
Also Try

Bois d'Ambre + Bois de Cyprès

Great amber + woody and aromatic + woody combination

Karl LagerfeldBois de Cyprès
Bois d'Ambre
+Un Amore Eterno
Also Try

Bois d'Ambre + Un Amore Eterno

Great amber + woody and aromatic + woody combination

Roja DoveUn Amore Eterno
06 · The Room

What people
are saying.

No signed reviews yet — be the first

Loading reviews...
Bois d'Ambre by Karl Lagerfeld | Scentsation