The line, compared

Every Eau de Cartier, compared

13 fragrances in Cartier’s Eau de Cartier line, from 2001 to 2016. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Eau de Cartier1,890 ratings
Highest rated
Eau de Cartier Goutte de Rose4.07 of 5
Longest lasting
Eau de Cartier Concentree5.5 of 10
Eau de CartierThe original
Eau de Cartier
Launched
2001
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.98 · 1,890 ratings
Lasting power
4.2 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
unisex

Leads with citrus, powdery, aromatic.

Eau de Cartier Concentree
Eau de Cartier Concentree
Launched
2002
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.00 · 944 ratings
Lasting power
5.5 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
unisex

Keeps the original's citrus and woody at its core.

Eau de Cartier Goutte de Rose
Eau de Cartier Goutte de Rose
Launched
2013
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.07 · 693 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
spring
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds rose and amber to the original's profile.

Eau de Cartier Zeste de Soleil
Eau de Cartier Zeste de Soleil
Launched
2013
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.18 · 465 ratings
Lasting power
3.7 of 10
Best in
summer

Adds green and sweet to the original's profile.

Eau de Cartier Essence de Bois
Eau de Cartier Essence de Bois
Launched
2012
Rating
3.90 · 310 ratings
Lasting power
3.8 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Adds oud and fresh spicy to the original's profile.

Eau de Cartier Vetiver Bleu
Eau de Cartier Vetiver Bleu
Launched
2015
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.00 · 305 ratings
Lasting power
4.5 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds green to the original's profile.

Eau de Cartier Eau de Parfum
Eau de Cartier Eau de Parfum
Launched
2016
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.96 · 169 ratings
Lasting power
3.3 of 10
Best in
spring
Most wearers say
unisex

Adds vanilla and amber to the original's profile.

Also in the line

Limited editions and versions with too few ratings to compare.