The line, compared

Every Hypnotic Poison, compared

9 fragrances in Dior’s Hypnotic Poison line, from 1998 to 2019. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Hypnotic Poison30,802 ratings
Highest rated
Hypnotic Poison Elixir4.46 of 5
Longest lasting
Hypnotic Poison Eau de Parfum7.4 of 10
Hypnotic PoisonThe original
Hypnotic Poison
Launched
1998
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.08 · 30,802 ratings
Lasting power
6.8 of 10
Best in
winter
Most wearers say
feminine

Leads with vanilla, sweet, almond.

Hypnotic Poison Eau de Parfum
Hypnotic Poison Eau de Parfum
Launched
2014
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.16 · 4,994 ratings
Lasting power
7.4 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds soft spicy to the original's profile.

Hypnotic Poison Eau Sensuelle
Hypnotic Poison Eau Sensuelle
Launched
2010
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.16 · 4,101 ratings
Lasting power
7.4 of 10
Best in
winter
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds powdery to the original's profile.

Hypnotic Poison Eau Secrete
Hypnotic Poison Eau Secrete
Launched
2013
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
3.98 · 1,422 ratings
Lasting power
5.3 of 10
Best in
fall, winter
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds citrus and white floral to the original's profile.

Hypnotic Poison Elixir
Hypnotic Poison Elixir
Launched
2008
Rating
4.46 · 509 ratings
Lasting power
7.1 of 10
Best in
winter

Adds soft spicy and anis to the original's profile.

Hypnotic Poison Extrait de Parfum
Hypnotic Poison Extrait de Parfum
Concentration
Extrait
Rating
4.22 · 430 ratings
Lasting power
7.0 of 10
Best in
winter
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds white floral and rose to the original's profile.

Hypnotic Poison Roller Pearl
Hypnotic Poison Roller Pearl
Launched
2019
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.36 · 324 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds powdery to the original's profile.

Hypnotic Poison Diable Rouge
Hypnotic Poison Diable Rouge
Launched
1998
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.25 · 106 ratings
Lasting power
6.7 of 10
Best in
winter

Adds woody and white floral to the original's profile.

Also in the line

Limited editions and versions with too few ratings to compare.