The line, compared

Every Sauvage, compared

11 fragrances in Dior’s Sauvage line, from 2015 to 2026. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Sauvage34,619 ratings
Highest rated
Sauvage Elixir4.30 of 5
Longest lasting
Sauvage Extrait9.2 of 10
SauvageThe original
Sauvage
Launched
2015
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
3.85 · 34,619 ratings
Lasting power
6.5 of 10
Best in
spring, summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Leads with fresh spicy, amber, citrus.

Sauvage Elixir
Sauvage Elixir
Launched
2021
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.30 · 19,514 ratings
Lasting power
8.8 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds warm spicy and woody to the original's profile.

Sauvage Eau de Parfum
Sauvage Eau de Parfum
Launched
2018
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.21 · 15,120 ratings
Lasting power
6.9 of 10
Best in
fall, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Keeps the original's fresh spicy and citrus at its core.

Sauvage Parfum
Sauvage Parfum
Launched
2019
Concentration
Parfum
Rating
4.11 · 6,357 ratings
Lasting power
6.9 of 10
Best in
fall, winter
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds woody to the original's profile.

Sauvage Eau Forte
Sauvage Eau Forte
Launched
2024
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
2.44 · 3,004 ratings
Lasting power
4.2 of 10
Best in
spring, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds lavender to the original's profile.

Sauvage Extrait
Sauvage Extrait
Launched
2026
Concentration
Extrait
Rating
3.65 · 1,588 ratings
Lasting power
9.2 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds woody and lavender to the original's profile.

Sauvage Very Cool Spray
Sauvage Very Cool Spray
Launched
2017
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.22 · 851 ratings
Lasting power
7.0 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Keeps the original's fresh spicy and citrus at its core.

Sauvage Rare Blend
Sauvage Rare Blend
Launched
2025
Rating
1.61 · 144 ratings
Lasting power
2.2 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds vanilla and oud to the original's profile.

Also in the line

Limited editions and versions with too few ratings to compare.