The line, compared

Every Acqua di Gioia, compared

8 fragrances in Giorgio Armani’s Acqua di Gioia line, from 2010 to 2024. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Acqua di Gioia17,470 ratings
Highest rated
Acqua di Gioia Intense4.04 of 5
Longest lasting
Acqua di Gioia Essenza6.7 of 10
Acqua di GioiaThe original
Acqua di Gioia
Launched
2010
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.94 · 17,470 ratings
Lasting power
5.2 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
feminine

Leads with citrus, aromatic, green.

Acqua Di Gioia Eau Fraiche
Acqua Di Gioia Eau Fraiche
Launched
2013
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
3.99 · 1,374 ratings
Lasting power
4.8 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds aquatic and fresh to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gioia Essenza
Acqua di Gioia Essenza
Launched
2011
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.83 · 1,074 ratings
Lasting power
6.7 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds sweet to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gioia Eau de Toilette
Acqua di Gioia Eau de Toilette
Launched
2014
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
3.89 · 903 ratings
Lasting power
4.5 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds fresh and floral to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gioia Intense
Acqua di Gioia Intense
Launched
2024
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.04 · 625 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds fresh and fruity to the original's profile.

Acqua Di Gioia Jasmine
Acqua Di Gioia Jasmine
Launched
2015
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.75 · 355 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
summer

Adds fruity to the original's profile.

Also in the line

Limited editions and versions with too few ratings to compare.