The range, compared

Serge Lutens Between the Storm and Clear Skies

10 fragrances Serge Lutens groups as Between the Storm and Clear Skies, launched between 1994 and 2024. Most lead with powdery, woody or musky accords. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes.

Most worn
L orpheline3,933 ratings
Highest rated
De Profundis4.28 of 5
Longest lasting
Serge Noire6.5 of 10
L orpheline
L orpheline
Launched
2014
Rating
4.06 · 3,933 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with musky, amber, smoky.

Louve
Louve
Launched
2007
Rating
4.02 · 2,789 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
winter

Leads with almond, fruity, nutty.

Clair de Musc
Clair de Musc
Launched
2003
Rating
3.86 · 2,219 ratings
Lasting power
5.1 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Leads with musky, powdery, iris.

Serge Noire
Serge Noire
Launched
2008
Rating
3.92 · 2,044 ratings
Lasting power
6.5 of 10
Best in
winter, fall

Leads with warm spicy, woody, amber.

De Profundis
De Profundis
Launched
2011
Rating
4.28 · 1,866 ratings
Lasting power
5.7 of 10
Best in
fall, spring

Leads with green, herbal, violet.

Iris Silver Mist
Iris Silver Mist
Launched
1994
Rating
4.08 · 1,367 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Leads with iris, woody, powdery.

Santal Blanc
Santal Blanc
Launched
2001
Rating
3.93 · 916 ratings
Lasting power
4.7 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Leads with woody, powdery, warm spicy.

Encens et Lavande
Encens et Lavande
Launched
1996
Rating
4.18 · 355 ratings
Lasting power
5.2 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with lavender, amber, smoky.

Also in the range

Newer or rarer fragrances with too few ratings to compare.