The line, compared

Every Scandal, compared

16 fragrances in Jean Paul Gaultier’s Scandal line, from 2017 to 2026. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Scandal10,069 ratings
Highest rated
Scandal Pour Homme Absolu4.47 of 5
Longest lasting
Scandal Pour Homme Le Parfum7.4 of 10
ScandalThe original
Scandal
Launched
2017
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.85 · 10,069 ratings
Lasting power
6.9 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Leads with honey, sweet, white floral.

Scandal Pour Homme
Scandal Pour Homme
Launched
2021
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.26 · 7,717 ratings
Lasting power
7.0 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic to the original's profile.

Scandal Pour Homme Le Parfum
Scandal Pour Homme Le Parfum
Launched
2022
Concentration
Parfum
Rating
4.41 · 4,100 ratings
Lasting power
7.4 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and vanilla and woody to the original's profile.

Scandal Pour Homme Absolu
Scandal Pour Homme Absolu
Launched
2024
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.47 · 3,687 ratings
Lasting power
7.2 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds fruity and woody and warm spicy to the original's profile.

Scandal Le Parfum
Scandal Le Parfum
Launched
2022
Concentration
Parfum
Rating
4.21 · 3,174 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds vanilla to the original's profile.

Scandal By Night
Scandal By Night
Launched
2018
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.19 · 3,151 ratings
Lasting power
7.3 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds vanilla to the original's profile.

Scandal Absolu
Scandal Absolu
Launched
2024
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.20 · 1,256 ratings
Lasting power
6.1 of 10
Best in
fall, winter
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds woody and tuberose to the original's profile.

Scandal A Paris
Scandal A Paris
Launched
2019
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.01 · 1,107 ratings
Lasting power
6.3 of 10
Best in
spring, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds fruity to the original's profile.

Scandal Intense
Scandal Intense
Launched
2025
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.89 · 1,079 ratings
Lasting power
6.4 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds vanilla and yellow floral to the original's profile.

Scandal Pour Homme Intense
Scandal Pour Homme Intense
Launched
2025
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.91 · 729 ratings
Lasting power
6.6 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and leather and soft spicy to the original's profile.

Scandal Pour Homme Elixir
Scandal Pour Homme Elixir
Launched
2026
Rating
4.17 · 380 ratings
Lasting power
6.7 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds cherry and vanilla and aromatic to the original's profile.

Scandal Gold
Scandal Gold
Launched
2021
Rating
3.95 · 191 ratings
Lasting power
6.5 of 10
Best in
fall, winter
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds warm spicy and woody and leather to the original's profile.

Scandal Elixir
Scandal Elixir
Launched
2026
Rating
3.62 · 125 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
feminine

Adds iris and powdery and fruity to the original's profile.

Also in the line

Limited editions and versions with too few ratings to compare.