The line, compared

Every Luna Rossa, compared

12 fragrances in Prada’s Luna Rossa line, from 2012 to 2026. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Luna Rossa Carbon8,405 ratings
Highest rated
Luna Rossa Black4.35 of 5
Longest lasting
Luna Rossa Extreme6.8 of 10
Luna Rossa Carbon
Luna Rossa Carbon
Launched
2017
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.30 · 8,405 ratings
Lasting power
5.8 of 10
Best in
spring, summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds amber to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Black
Luna Rossa Black
Launched
2018
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.35 · 7,906 ratings
Lasting power
6.0 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds amber and musky and powdery to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Ocean
Luna Rossa Ocean
Launched
2021
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
3.99 · 6,204 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds musky and powdery to the original's profile.

Luna RossaThe original
Luna Rossa
Launched
2012
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.15 · 4,794 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
spring, summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Leads with aromatic, lavender, green.

Luna Rossa Ocean Eau de Parfum
Luna Rossa Ocean Eau de Parfum
Launched
2023
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.13 · 3,201 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
spring, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds amber and woody and vanilla to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Sport
Luna Rossa Sport
Launched
2015
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.18 · 2,854 ratings
Lasting power
6.0 of 10
Best in
spring, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds vanilla to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Ocean Le Parfum
Luna Rossa Ocean Le Parfum
Launched
2024
Concentration
Parfum
Rating
4.07 · 1,679 ratings
Lasting power
6.3 of 10
Best in
fall, winter
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds woody and amber and warm spicy to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Extreme
Luna Rossa Extreme
Launched
2013
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.28 · 1,595 ratings
Lasting power
6.8 of 10
Best in
winter, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds amber to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Carbon Eau de Parfum
Luna Rossa Carbon Eau de Parfum
Launched
2026
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.03 · 566 ratings
Lasting power
6.7 of 10
Best in
spring, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds soft spicy to the original's profile.

Luna Rossa Eau Sport
Luna Rossa Eau Sport
Launched
2016
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.05 · 499 ratings
Lasting power
4.5 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Keeps the original's citrus and fresh spicy at its core.

Luna Rossa 2024
Luna Rossa 2024
Launched
2024
Rating
4.25 · 155 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
spring, summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Keeps the original's lavender and aromatic at its core.