Eau de Parfum2008
Citizen Queen
Romano RicciThe nose · 25 fragrances · also made X SKINS (2025)Portrait →

Will you like it? Mark a few fragrances you own or love and we'll tell you.

Juliette Has A Gun  ·  Sold as feminine

Citizen Queen

The quiet confidence of a woman at her desk, where crisp aldehydic notes mingle with the rich warmth of leather and powdery musk.

4.002,578 ratingsWell loved by wearers
Scent fingerprintAll 9 accords ↓
powderyirismuskyamberleatheraldehydic
Citizen QueenPremium · $100–250
39%Similar accords, often for lessTrophy · RasasiBudget tier, under $40 · shares 6 of its 8 notes8 matches →

How it wears

From community votes · bars are each option's share
LongevityLong lasting64% say long lasting or eternal
Very weak4%
Weak7%
Moderate25%
Long lasting38%
Eternal26%
SillageStrong57% say strong or enormous
Intimate10%
Moderate33%
Strong34%
Enormous24%
Scent Profile

Composition & Character

Main Accords

When to Wear

🌸
Spring
☀️
Summer
🍂
Fall
❄️
Winter
🌤️
Day
🌙
Night

Who Wears It

♂
Masculine2%
⚥
Unisex11%
♀
Feminine87%
04 · DossierEdited by Scentsation Editorial

The story behind the bottle.

Scentsation editorial

Launched in 2008 by Juliette Has A Gun, Citizen Queen is a Floral Woody Musk fragrance that captures the essence of modern romanticism. Created by perfumer Romano Ricci, it blends aldehydic and powdery notes with rich florals like iris and rose to create an olfactory experience that feels both classic and contemporary. The heart of tuberose and immortelle adds a delicate sweetness, while leather and musky accords ground the composition in a subtle, animalic warmth.

How to wear it

Citizen Queen's complex composition requires two sprays to capture its full range. The aldehydic opening is bright but fades within an hour, so ensure you layer it well for a lasting effect. This fragrance reads best close to skin rather than from afar, making it perfect for intimate settings.

Fig. 01 — Citizen Queen, Juliette Has A Gun

05 · Acquire

Where to buy.

Try before you commit

Wear it for a week first

A decant costs a fraction of a bottle and tells you how it lasts on your skin.

Ready for a full bottle

Live prices aren't shown yet. Each link opens that seller's own search; we may earn a commission.

Scent Finder

Not sure it's you?

Five questions, about a minute, no account. You get a shortlist that fits how you actually wear fragrance.

Find your scent
Romano Ricci portrait
03 · The nose

Romano Ricci

Juliet, armed with a gun

Romano Ricci, born in 1978, is the great-grandson of designer Nina Ricci and grandson of Robert Ricci, who created L'Air du Temps — yet he chose to become a self-taught perfumer rather than lean on his fashion pedigree.

25fragrances
1978born
Frenchnationality

Designer Juliette Has A Gun

More from the house · Italy

Similar accords, often for less

Love it, not the $100–250 price?

Matched by accords and notes. Sample first, then decide.

See all 8 matches
Citizen QueenThe originalCitizen QueenJuliette Has A Gun · Premium · $100–250
39%MatchRasasi · 2023TrophyShares 6 of its 8 notesunder $40★ 4.00 (1)
Citizen QueenX SKINS
Try it layered

With Juliette Has A Gun X SKINS

Adds woody, vanilla and oud; shares musk and vanilla.

Suggested from accords and notes · not yet tried by wearers

06 · The Room

What people
are saying.

4.00/ 5 · 2,578 ratings

Well loved by wearers: loved by 39%, disliked or hated by 17%.

Love39%
Like39%
OK5%
Dislike15%
Hate2%
Loading reviews...