The line, compared

Every Acqua di Gio, compared

17 fragrances in Giorgio Armani’s Acqua di Gio line, from 1996 to 2026. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes; accords show what each one adds to the original.

Most worn
Acqua di Giò Profumo16,615 ratings
Highest rated
Acqua di Gio Parfum4.44 of 5
Longest lasting
Acqua di Gio Essenza6.8 of 10
Acqua di Giò Profumo
Acqua di Giò Profumo
Launched
2015
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.43 · 16,615 ratings
Lasting power
6.5 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and marine and fresh spicy to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Profondo
Acqua di Gio Profondo
Launched
2020
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.33 · 12,141 ratings
Lasting power
5.6 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds marine and aromatic and citrus to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Parfum
Acqua di Gio Parfum
Launched
2023
Concentration
Parfum
Rating
4.44 · 7,434 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and fresh spicy and marine to the original's profile.

Acqua di GioThe original
Acqua di Gio
Launched
1996
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.98 · 4,955 ratings
Lasting power
5.5 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
feminine

Leads with floral, fresh, white floral.

Acqua di Gio Absolu
Acqua di Gio Absolu
Launched
2018
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.11 · 4,307 ratings
Lasting power
6.1 of 10
Best in
spring, summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and woody and citrus to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Eau de Parfum
Acqua di Gio Eau de Parfum
Launched
2022
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.05 · 3,974 ratings
Lasting power
5.6 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and marine and mineral to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Essenza
Acqua di Gio Essenza
Launched
2012
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.33 · 2,916 ratings
Lasting power
6.8 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds fresh spicy and aromatic and citrus to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Profondo Parfum
Acqua di Gio Profondo Parfum
Launched
2024
Concentration
Parfum
Rating
4.00 · 2,381 ratings
Lasting power
5.5 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds marine and citrus and aromatic to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Profondo Eau de Parfum 2024
Acqua di Gio Profondo Eau de Parfum 2024
Launched
2024
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.44 · 2,111 ratings
Lasting power
5.0 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and marine and citrus to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Elixir
Acqua di Gio Elixir
Launched
2025
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.14 · 1,760 ratings
Lasting power
6.4 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aquatic and citrus and ozonic to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Absolu Instinct
Acqua di Gio Absolu Instinct
Launched
2019
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.08 · 831 ratings
Lasting power
6.1 of 10
Best in
fall, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds woody and citrus and marine to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Profondo Lights
Acqua di Gio Profondo Lights
Launched
2021
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.11 · 713 ratings
Lasting power
5.6 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and woody and fresh spicy to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Profondo Eau de Toilette
Acqua di Gio Profondo Eau de Toilette
Launched
2025
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.08 · 640 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
summer
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds citrus and woody to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Eau de Parfum Intense
Acqua di Gio Eau de Parfum Intense
Launched
2026
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
3.88 · 564 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
summer, spring
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and marine and fruity to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Profumo Special Blend
Acqua di Gio Profumo Special Blend
Launched
2017
Rating
4.37 · 387 ratings
Lasting power
6.2 of 10
Best in
spring, fall
Most wearers say
masculine

Adds aromatic and fresh spicy and marine to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Blue Edition Pour Homme
Acqua di Gio Blue Edition Pour Homme
Launched
2014
Concentration
Eau de Toilette
Rating
4.09 · 172 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
summer

Adds citrus and aquatic and fresh spicy to the original's profile.

Acqua di Gio Acqua di Life Edition
Acqua di Gio Acqua di Life Edition
Launched
2011
Concentration
Eau de Parfum
Rating
4.10 · 134 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
summer

Adds marine and aromatic and fresh spicy to the original's profile.