The range, compared

Penhaligon's British Tales

19 fragrances Penhaligon's groups as British Tales, launched between 1872 and 2022. Most lead with aromatic, fresh spicy or woody accords. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes.

Most worn
Luna3,540 ratings
Highest rated
Lothair4.30 of 5
Longest lasting
Sartorial6.2 of 10
Luna
Luna
Launched
2016
Rating
4.08 · 3,540 ratings
Lasting power
4.6 of 10
Best in
spring, summer

Leads with citrus, aromatic, fresh spicy.

Sartorial
Sartorial
Launched
2010
Rating
4.25 · 2,888 ratings
Lasting power
6.2 of 10
Best in
fall, spring

Leads with lavender, honey, woody.

Juniper Sling
Juniper Sling
Launched
2011
Rating
4.08 · 2,635 ratings
Lasting power
3.5 of 10
Best in
summer, spring

Leads with aromatic, fresh spicy, woody.

Artemisia
Artemisia
Launched
2002
Rating
3.96 · 2,183 ratings
Lasting power
4.8 of 10
Best in
spring

Leads with powdery, violet, musky.

Blenheim Bouquet
Blenheim Bouquet
Launched
1902
Rating
3.92 · 2,043 ratings
Lasting power
4.3 of 10
Best in
summer, spring

Leads with citrus, aromatic, fresh spicy.

Endymion
Endymion
Launched
2003
Rating
4.16 · 1,976 ratings
Lasting power
4.7 of 10
Best in
fall, spring

Leads with aromatic, fresh spicy, warm spicy.

The Favourite
The Favourite
Launched
2020
Rating
3.91 · 1,868 ratings
Lasting power
4.8 of 10
Best in
spring

Leads with powdery, violet, floral.

Quercus
Quercus
Launched
1996
Rating
3.74 · 1,366 ratings
Lasting power
3.8 of 10
Best in
summer, spring

Leads with citrus, white floral, aromatic.

Bluebell
Bluebell
Launched
1978
Rating
3.57 · 1,225 ratings
Lasting power
5.5 of 10
Best in
spring

Leads with green, floral, white floral.

Elisabethan Rose
Elisabethan Rose
Launched
2018
Rating
3.99 · 1,151 ratings
Lasting power
5.4 of 10
Best in
spring

Leads with rose, woody, fruity.

Endymion Concentré
Endymion Concentré
Launched
2016
Rating
4.04 · 1,061 ratings
Lasting power
5.2 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with leather, fresh spicy, aromatic.

Lothair
Lothair
Launched
2014
Rating
4.30 · 1,011 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Leads with woody, aromatic, fresh spicy.

Savoy Steam
Savoy Steam
Launched
2017
Rating
4.12 · 681 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
spring, summer

Leads with aromatic, fresh spicy, rose.

Castile
Castile
Launched
1998
Rating
4.18 · 616 ratings
Lasting power
5.3 of 10
Best in
summer, spring

Leads with citrus, white floral, musky.

Hammam Bouquet
Hammam Bouquet
Launched
1872
Rating
4.01 · 555 ratings
Lasting power
6.2 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with powdery, woody, rose.

Highgrove Bouquet
Highgrove Bouquet
Launched
2022
Rating
4.03 · 549 ratings
Lasting power
5.6 of 10
Best in
spring, summer

Leads with yellow floral, sweet, powdery.

Orange Blossom
Orange Blossom
Launched
2010
Rating
3.95 · 519 ratings
Lasting power
4.9 of 10
Best in
spring, summer

Leads with citrus, white floral, floral.

Sports Car Club
Sports Car Club
Launched
2022
Rating
4.00 · 230 ratings
Lasting power
5.8 of 10
Best in
spring, summer

Leads with woody, aromatic, musky.

Also in the range

Newer or rarer fragrances with too few ratings to compare.