The range, compared

Penhaligon's Portraits

25 fragrances Penhaligon's groups as Portraits, launched between 2016 and 2026. Most lead with woody or amber accords. Ratings, lasting power and season come from wearers’ votes.

Most worn
The Tragedy of Lord George3,417 ratings
Highest rated
Roaring Radcliff4.36 of 5
Longest lasting
The Uncompromising Sohan7.0 of 10
The Tragedy of Lord George
The Tragedy of Lord George
Launched
2016
Rating
4.10 · 3,417 ratings
Lasting power
5.3 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with woody, amber, vanilla.

Changing Constance
Changing Constance
Launched
2018
Rating
4.27 · 3,317 ratings
Lasting power
4.2 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with caramel, vanilla, sweet.

The Blazing Mr Sam
The Blazing Mr Sam
Launched
2018
Rating
4.31 · 2,788 ratings
Lasting power
6.1 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with warm spicy, tobacco, woody.

The Bewitching Yasmine
The Bewitching Yasmine
Launched
2017
Rating
4.10 · 2,522 ratings
Lasting power
6.1 of 10
Best in
winter, fall

Leads with warm spicy, vanilla, oud.

The Coveted Duchess Rose
The Coveted Duchess Rose
Launched
2016
Rating
4.01 · 2,047 ratings
Lasting power
4.3 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Leads with rose, musky, woody.

The Omniscient Mr Thompson
The Omniscient Mr Thompson
Launched
2023
Rating
4.16 · 1,642 ratings
Lasting power
5.8 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with vanilla, iris, aromatic.

Terrible Teddy
Terrible Teddy
Launched
2019
Rating
4.02 · 1,339 ratings
Lasting power
5.5 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with amber, smoky, leather.

Much Ado About The Duke
Much Ado About The Duke
Launched
2016
Rating
4.01 · 1,136 ratings
Lasting power
4.8 of 10
Best in
fall, spring

Leads with woody, rose, fresh spicy.

Heartless Helen
Heartless Helen
Launched
2019
Rating
3.64 · 1,001 ratings
Lasting power
5.1 of 10
Best in
spring

Leads with tuberose, white floral, citrus.

Clandestine Clara
Clandestine Clara
Launched
2017
Rating
4.00 · 945 ratings
Lasting power
5.7 of 10
Best in
fall, winter

Leads with woody, amber, warm spicy.

Fortuitous Finley
Fortuitous Finley
Launched
2025
Rating
4.16 · 778 ratings
Lasting power
5.9 of 10
Best in
spring, fall

Leads with warm spicy, green, woody.

Roaring Radcliff
Roaring Radcliff
Launched
2016
Rating
4.36 · 723 ratings
Lasting power
5.7 of 10
Best in
winter, fall

Leads with honey, sweet, tobacco.

The Uncompromising Sohan
The Uncompromising Sohan
Launched
2017
Rating
4.11 · 628 ratings
Lasting power
7.0 of 10
Best in
winter, fall

Leads with woody, oud, rose.

The Impudent Cousin Matthew
The Impudent Cousin Matthew
Launched
2019
Rating
4.05 · 393 ratings
Lasting power
4.7 of 10
Best in
summer, spring

Leads with citrus, green, patchouli.

The Ingénue Cousin Flora
The Ingénue Cousin Flora
Launched
2019
Rating
3.77 · 366 ratings
Lasting power
4.7 of 10
Best in
summer, spring

Leads with citrus, musky, amber.

Monsieur Beauregard
Monsieur Beauregard
Launched
2017
Rating
4.25 · 321 ratings
Lasting power
5.2 of 10
Best in
fall

Leads with warm spicy, woody, amber.

Also in the range

Newer or rarer fragrances with too few ratings to compare.